BILL ORIX (BEL/ 1900-1983)
i. Composition
signé 'orix' (en bas à gauche); signé de nouveau, titré indistinctement et daté '[...] orix 1951' (au revers)
huile sur carton
22.2 x 16.9 cm.
Peint en 1951
Signed lower left; signed again, titled indistinctly and dated on the reverse; oil on cardboard; 8.3/4 x 6.5/8 in.; painted in 1951.
ii. Nature morte aux fleurs
signé 'orix' (en bas à gauche)
aquarelle sur papier japon
31 x 24.4 cm.
Exécuté en 1973
Signed lower left; watercolour on japanese paper; 12.3/16 x 9.5/8 in.; executed in 1973.
100-150€ la paire
PROVENANCE
Michel Seuphor, Paris (don de l'artiste).
Collection privée, France (don du précédent).